DS RAIDERS
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The DOVER-SHERBORN BOOSTERS is a volunteer group of parents and community members. We promote RAIDERS spirit, and we provide support and recognition to the student athletes participating in all sports at the DS Regional Schools. Over 80% of DSHS students play at least one sport each year. We strive to recognize these athletes and help their programs in a variety of ways.

DS athletic events this week, 10/27-10/31

Hi all,

DS Varsity GOLF repeated as South Shore Champions in Sectionals at Glen Ellen Country Club on October 20. RAIDERS GOLF moves on to Division 3 Finals tomorrow at Black Swan Country Club in Georgetown. Go RAIDERS!

The back-to-back South Sectional Champs are pictured below (l to r): Ben High 16', Thomas Graham '17, Elias Levinson - Captain '15, Sam Schroeder - Captain '15, Paul Parrish '16, and Winnie McCabe '17.
 

 

R  A  I  D  E  R  S

 

The DS FOOTBALL team takes the field under the direction of new Head Coach Brad Pindel and his skilled supporting staff of assistant coaches. Captains Mark Czeisler (QB/DB), Danny Moon (RB/LB), Peter Michalowski (OL/DL), and Brian Thompson (TE/DE) lead the 50+ player squad that competes on both the JV and Varsity levels in the Tri-Valley League. The team has put on solid offensive and defensive performances so far this season, and the Raider Fan Zone should also be recognized for their strong demonstration of spirit.

Pictured below (l to r) are captains Danny Moon '15, Brian Thompson '15, Peter Michalowski '15, and Mark Czeisler '15:
 

 

Pictured below are the Seniors: #54 Jason Craig, #5 Mark Czeisler, #41 Jake Kwatcher, #58 Chris Macumber, #34 Danny Moon, #80 Robert Mosher, #72 Jonathan Sullivan, #14 Brian Thompson, and #11 Oliver Yasuna.

 

     

      

   

  

 

R  A  I  D  E  R  S

 

Here's what's going on in RAIDERS' nation this week:

 

Monday, October 27

(A) 9:00a, GOLF VARSITY, DIVISION 3 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP, Black Swan Country Club, Georgetown

(H) 3:30p, FOOTBALL JV vs. Ashland, Nora Searle Field

(A) 3:30p, SOCCER GIRLS' JV @ Millis, Millis High School

(A) 3:30p, FIELD HOCKEY VARSITY @ Wellesley, Wellesley High School

(H) 3:30p, SOCCER BOYS' JV vs. Millis, Farm Street Field

(A) 5:00p, SOCCER GIRLS' VARSITY @ Millis, Millis High School

(H) 5:15p, SOCCER BOYS' VARSITY vs. Millis, Nora Searle Field

 

Tuesday, October 28

(A) 3:30p, CROSS COUNTRY VARSITY, TVL CHAMPIONSHIP @ Medfield, McCarthy Park/Medfield (Hospital Hill Field)

(A) 3:30p, SOCCER BOYS' FRESHMEN @ Hopkinton, Hopkinton High School Field 5

 

Friday, October 31

(A) 7:00p, FOOTBALL VARSITY @ Abington, Frolio Jr. High School/Abington

 

 

Check dsboosters.com or miaa.net for schedule updates and changes.  Join us on Facebook at DS Boosters.  For questions, contact Linda Phelan at  .

 

GO RAIDERS!

 

 


by posted 10/26/2014
DS Boosters Triathlon 9.14.14

posted 09/15/2014
BECOME A DS BOOSTERS MEMBER FOR THE 2014-15 SCHOOL YEAR

Register Today to Become a DS Boosters Member and Receive your Raiders Sports Passes

We are now beginning our Annual Membership Drive for the 2014-2015 school year and we are asking for your support.

Click HERE or go to the Online Registration link on the left navigation bar.

Membership entitles you to Raiders Sports Passes for free admission to all home football, soccer, basketball, hockey and lacrosse games during the regular season.  (All DS students are admitted without charge to all regular season Raider home games except hockey. In this case, DS students can also use the Sports Pass for free admission to regular season home hockey games).

The Raiders Sports Passes will be sent to Members’ homes in the early fall.

If you have membership questions, please contact Sara Muckstadt ( )

 


posted 07/30/2014
Recent Boosters Gifts to RAIDERS

Football Blocking Sled

Softball Batting Cage  

Weight Room Record Board

Drinking Fountain

Field Signs

Softball Pitching Machine

Tennis Cart, Sponge Rollers

Tennis Ball Hoppers

Track Javelin, Discus, Shot Put

Soccer Small Goals

Basketball Shoot-A-Way

Hockey PowerSlides


PO Box 1268  Sherborn, MA 01770

 
NEWS LINKS:
DS Press Sports
MetroWest Local Sports


CHAMPIONSHIPS
2013-2014

MIAA D3 South Shore Champs - Golf
MIAA D2 South Champs - Field Hockey

2012-2013
State Champions - Boys Lacrosse

TVL Champions - Field Hockey
MBL Champions - Boys Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Boys Nordic Ski
TVL Champions - Boys Lacrosse
TVL Champions - Boys Tennis
TVL Champions - Girls X-Country

2011-2012
State Champions - Boys Lacrosse
State Champions - Girls Soccer

TVL Champions - Boys Soccer
TVL Champions - Field Hockey
MBL Champions - Boys Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Boys Nordic Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Nordic Ski
TVL Co-Champions - Boys Lacrosse
TVL Co-Champions - Girls X-Country
MIAA Div 6 Champs - Girls X-Country

2010-2011
State Champions - Boys Soccer
TVL Champions - Boys Lacrosse
TVL Champions - Boys Tennis
MBL Champions - Boys Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Boys Nordic Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Sailing
MIAA Div 6 Champs - Girls X-Country
MIAA Div 3 South - Girls Soccer

2009-2010
State Champions - Girls Tennis
TVL Champions - Boys Hockey
TVL Champions - Boys Tennis
TVL Champions - Girls Tennis
MBL Champions - Boys Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Alpine Ski
MBL Champions - Boys Nordic Ski
MBL Champions - Girls Nordic Ski

1981-2008
State Championships:
1994 - Girls Tennis
1992 - Boys Soccer
1989 - Boys Basketball 
1985 - Boys Downhill Skiing
1985 - Boys Tennis
1982 - Boys Downhill Skiing
1981 - Boys Basketball
COACH of the YEAR
2011 - TVL:

Joe Gruseck - Boys Soccer
Tonya Milbourn - Girls Cross Country
Dara Johnson - Field Hockey
Rick Grady - Boys Basketball
2011 - MIAA:
Dara Johnson - Distinguished Service
2011 - Boston Globe:
David Wainwright - Girls Soccer
Fred Sears - Nordic Ski
2011 - Massachusetts Basketball
Coaches Hall of Fame:

Chris DuBose - Boys Basketball
2010 - TVL:
Michael Balzarini - Boys Hockey
Brian McLaughlin - Boys Lacrosse
Tonya Milbourn - Girls Cross Country
2010 - Boston Globe:
Joe Gruseck - Boys Soccer
2009 - TVL:
Jim Baroody - Boys Tennis
Karen Raymond - Girls Tennis
Mellisa Traversi - Girls Basketball
David Wainwright - Girls Soccer
2009 - Boston Globe:
Karen Raymond - Girls Tennis
2008 - TVL:
Mark Barry - Boys Hockey
Kim Benzan - Girls Basketball
Dara Johnson - Field Hockey
2007 - TVL:
Jim Baroody - Boys Tennis
Dara Johnson - Girls Lacrosse
2006 - TVL:
Jim Baroody - Boys Tennis
2005 - TVL:
Brian McLaughlin - Boys Lacrosse
2005 - Boston Globe:
Brian McLaughlin - Boys Lacrosse



 


9 Junction Street
Dover, MA 02030

Athletic Office:
508-785-1730 x8636
Heath Rollins, AD

Fall Sports Registration is OPEN

Communication Policy
It is the policy of the Dover-Sherborn Boosters
to respect the privacy of its members
by not sharing sensitive information
that includes but is not limited to: general contact
information inclusive of names, addresses,
phone numbers and e-mail addresses

 

website managed by


c.j.schroeder@me.com  Sherborn, MA 01770